FDLE Home / Criminal Justice Professionalism Division > Professional Compliance FAQ
[…] If more than 30 days have elapsed since the issuance of the Final Order and an agency reports that they                  have employed the subject, staff would review the prior case information, analyzing the underlying facts of                the crime to determine if a moral character violation case should be pursued or if there was no basis to                    prevent the subject from becoming re-certified.


Question: How does the revocation of an officer’s certification affect other certifications held by the officer?

Answer: Subsection 943.1395(6)(c), Florida Statutes, states “When an officer’s certification is revoked in                  any discipline, his or her certification in any other discipline shall simultaneously be revoked.”.


Florida Department of Law Enforcement Priorities

FDLE is composed of five areas: Executive Direction and Business Support, Criminal Investigations and Forensic Science, Criminal Justice Information, Criminal Justice Professionalism and Florida Capitol Police.