News


FCJEI graduates 39 from the Florida Leadership Academy

 

For Immediate Release
July 16, 2021

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – The Florida Criminal Justice Executive Institute announces the graduation of 39 first-line supervisors from the Florida Leadership Academy today at the Seminole County Sheriff’s Office Training Center. These graduates serve in leadership roles representing 27 criminal justice agencies throughout the state.
 
The graduates met for four week-long sessions at the Seminole County Sheriff’s Office in Sanford, Florida. They learned skills necessary to support the needs of their agencies and their communities as they prepare for future challenges.
 
The goal of the Florida Leadership Academy is to prepare first-line supervisors in criminal justice organizations to exemplify the character and integrity expected of criminal justice professionals and to examine the various components necessary to being an efficient leader.
 
The Florida Criminal Justice Executive Institute, housed within the Florida Department of Law Enforcement and affiliated with the State University System, was established in 1990 by the Florida Legislature to address the need for an innovative and multi-faceted approach to the education and training of criminal justice professionals.
 
For Further Information Contact:
FDLE Office of Public Information
(850) 410-7001
 
Members of Florida Leadership Academy Class 48
 
 
Stephen Binz
Edgewater Police Department
 
Matthew Blunt
Casselberry Police Department
 
Dustin Bowers
Marion County Sheriff’s Office
 
Kevin Carroll
St. Augustine Police Department
 
Frederick Carter
Orange County Corrections Department
 
Whitney Chase
Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
 
Ralph “John” Cheek
Walton County Sheriff’s Office
 
Angel Chirillo
Daytona Beach Police Department
 
Lena DelGenio
Lake Mary Police Department
 
Samuel Espinosa Jr.
Miami Gardens Police Department
 
Melissa France
Clermont Police Department
 
Sara Geiger
Edgewater Police Department
 
Christopher Glenn
Clay County Sheriff’s Office
 
 
Brian Hall
Holmes Beach Police Department
 
Lizzie Handras
Broward County Sheriff’s Office
 
Satara Hicks
Orange County Corrections Department
 
Anthony Holland
Satellite Beach Police Department
 
Kyle Howie
Ocala Police Department
 
Thalantha Jones
Clay County Sheriff’s Office
 
Jason Kohlhorst
Coconut Creek Police Department
 
Stacey Langworthy
Seminole County Sheriff’s Office
 
Mark Marshall
Clermont Police Department
 
Michal Ochkie
St. Augustine Police Department
 
Kamille Payne
Florida Department of Juvenile Justice
 
Kenneth Roberts
Putnam County Sheriff’s Office
 
Erica Rodriguez
Lake County Sheriff’s Office
 
Morgan Rogers
Collier County Sheriff’s Office
 
Joseph Schaefer
Miami Gardens Police Department
 
James Strenth Jr.
Casselberry Police Department
 
Darrell Thomas
Lake County Sheriff’s Office
 
Thomas Tingue
Marion County Sheriff’s Office
 
Kenneth Toler
Eustis Police Department
 
Travis Topolski
Okaloosa County Sheriff’s Office
 
Linda Tropepe
Coconut Creek Police Department
 
Alfred Van Duyne III
Plant City Police Department
 
Gerard Ward
Florida Department of Juvenile Justice
 
Celines Rios-Wicks
Seminole County Sheriff’s Office
 
Kimbra Wiegert
Polk County Sheriff’s Office
 
Wanda Woodward
Florida Highway Patrol