State Officer Certification Exam
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)


EXAM ELIGIBILITY

Question:  Who is eligible to take the State Officer Certification Examination (SOCE)?

           Answer:  Persons who have:
  • Completed a Commission approved law enforcement, corrections, or correctional probation basic recruit training program within the last four years.
  • Qualified for re-instatement of Florida certification who have completed the required proficiency demonstration.
  • Been approved for an exemption from the Commission approved basic recruit training course as an out-of-state, federal, or military officer.
Question: Is there a time limit on passing the examination?

Answer: Basic recruit candidates have four years from the start date of their basic recruit class to pass the exam.
 
Florida reinstatement, out-of-state, federal or military officer candidates must pass the exam within one year of their Equivalency of Training notification date.
 
Question: My certification has expired.  Do I have to take the examination to reactivate it?

Answer: If your certificate expired due to a four-year break in service, you must complete the Equivalency of Training process, demonstrate proficiency in the high liability areas and pass the examination.  
 
Question:  I am a certified officer from another state, federal officer or military police; how can I become a certified officer in the state of Florida?  (I am a former Florida officer but my training has expired how can I renew my certification?)

Answer:  Out of state, federal, or military officers may seek an exemption from the basic training requirement by completing the Equivalency of Training process. If granted an Equivalency of Training, the individual must demonstrate proficiency in the high liability areas and pass the State Officer Certification Examination. 

For more information on the Equivalency of Training process, please contact the Records section at (850) 410-8600.

Question:  Can I register if I have failed the examination three times?

Answer: Applicants failing a third examination will not be allowed to take additional examinations until they have completed the full, Commission-approved basic recruit training program at a certified training school.  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EXAM REGISTRATION
 
 

Question: How do I register for the State Officer Certification Examination?

Answer:  Register online at:  http://web.fdle.state.fl.us/examregister using a valid credit or debit card to pay the $100 examination fee.

Question: I missed my scheduled examination.  Is my examination fee transferable?

Answer:  No, if you failed to appear for an examination for which you have been scheduled, your fee is forfeited except under those conditions cited in the handbook under "Examination Fee Refunds / Rescheduling".  

Question: How do I apply for a refund?

Answer:  Requests for refunds and rescheduling for missed examinations must be made in writing to the Certification Examination Section within 60 days of the missed examination.

In accordance with Rule 11B-30.007, Florida Administrative Code, an examination fee cannot be transferred nor can an examination be rescheduled after the application deadline date unless one of the following applies: 

  • The applicant is unable to attend a scheduled examination for reason of military service. The applicant must submit to the Examination Section a copy of the military orders or a letter from a commanding officer.  
  • The applicant has suffered a serious injury, illness, or physical impairment; or serious injury, illness or the death of an immediate family member made it impossible for the applicant to sit for the examination. Immediate family member as defined in Rule 60K-5.032(3)(d), F.A.C., includes a spouse, parents, grandparents, brother, sister, children, and grandchildren of the applicant or applicant’s spouse. A statement from the treating physician must be submitted providing dates of treatment and a testament that the injury, illness or impairment made it impossible for the applicant to take the examination; or a copy of the family member's death certificate.
  • An applicant was involved in a vehicular crash while in route to the examination site. A copy of the accident report issued by a law enforcement agency must be submitted to the Examination Section.  
  • The applicant's under subpoena to appear in court on the scheduled exam day.
Question:  I thought I was scheduled to take the examination on another date / site.  Can I change my examination date / site?
 
Answer: Prior to the deadline date, exams can be rescheduled through the Online Registration website.

Additionally, a written request for rescheduling may be submitted to the Examination Section prior to the exam deadline date.

Once the deadline date has passed, please refer to the
"Examination Fee Refunds / Rescheduling".

Question: I have misplaced my confirmation letter. How can I get another copy?

Answer: You may reprint your confirmation letter through the Online Registration website.

1. Once you have entered your social security number and date of birth, click Next.

2. From the next page click on the “Scheduled Exams” link.

3. The exams that you are scheduled for will be displayed on the next page.  

4. Click “confirmation” next to the scheduled examination to print a copy of the confirmation letter. 
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EXAM RESULTS

Question:  How do I receive my Officer Certification Examination scores?

Answer:  Effective July 24, 2012, State Officer Certification Exam Test Results, CJST Form 516, will no longer be mailed following the exam.  To print a copy of your test results, sigh in to the online registration website at http://web.fdle.state.fl.us/examregister and select "Results History" at the top of the page.  Test results from your exams will be displayed;  select the applicable "Grade Report" to view and/or print your results.  Test results are in the form of pass/fail only.

Question:  Can I have my examination hand graded? 

Answer:  No, however you can request an Examination Review which will allow you the opportunity to see which examination items you were not given credit for.  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EXAM REVIEW / CHALLENGE
 

Question:  How can I review an exam that I have failed?

Answer:  See this page for details on the Review / Challenge process 

Question: What is a field test question?

Answer: Field test questions are new items placed on the examination to obtain performance statistics. All examination items are field tested until sufficient statistics are obtained. Once the item performs appropriately, it may be used on future exams.  Field test questions are not used in calculating the exam score.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GENERAL QUESTIONS

Question: How does the TEA work?  

Answer:  Temporary Employment Authorization (TEA) is offered by a hiring agency. The TEA gives you 180 days after your start date to be enrolled in a basic recruit training program. The training must then be completed within 18 months.  A person who is employed while completing the basic recruit training program has 180 days from the date of graduation to pass the basic recruit certification examination.