Professional Compliance (Disciplinary) Process
Frequently Asked Questions


Question:  I have a prior felony arrest. Can I be certified as a law enforcement, correctional or correctional probation officer in the State of Florida?


Answer:  Pursuant to 943.13(4) Florida Statutes, If a person pleads guilty, no contest or is convicted of a felony, that person is ineligible to be certified as an officer in the State of Florida.

If the felony charges are dismissed or nolle prossed then issues regarding the person’s moral character are determined by the employing agency. The person is not barred by Statute from holding certification.


 
Question:  I have a misdemeanor arrest involving perjury or false statements. Can I be certified as a law enforcement, correctional or correctional probation officer in the State of Florida?

Answer:  Pursuant to 943.13(4) Florida Statutes, If a person pleads guilty, no contest or is convicted of a misdemeanor involving perjury or false statement, that person is ineligible to be certified as an officer in the State of Florida.

If the misdemeanor perjury or false statement charges are dismissed or nolle prossed then issues regarding the person’s moral character are determined by the employing agency. The person is not barred by Statute from holding certification.


 
Question:  If I am barred by Florida Statute from holding certification due to an arrest on felony charges or charges involving misdemeanor perjury or false statements, is there anything I can do?

Answer:  Yes. You can apply to the Governor’s Clemency Board for a FULL PARDON. If you are granted a FULL PARDON, the statutory bar is removed. However, the employing agency still makes a determination as to moral character.

(If the arrest was Federal, you would need to apply for a FULL PARDON through the Office of the President.) Local Out of State Arrests would go through the Governor of that State.


 
Question:  Can I become certified if I have been convicted of misdemeanor charges of Battery Domestic Violence?
 
Answer:  There is no statutory bar; however, the Federal Gun Control Act bars a person convicted of this charge from possessing a firearm or ammunition, whether on or off duty.

 
Question:  If I have been a certified officer, but my certification has been revoked by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, can I ever become re-certified as an officer in the State of Florida?

Answer:  The CJS&T Commission may reconsider you for certification. You would first need to find a Criminal Justice Agency in the State of Florida that would be willing to hire you. They would need to conduct a background check pursuant to Florida Statute, then submit your application for certification to FDLE, as staff for the CJS&T Commission. The application for certification will be denied, due to the prior revocation. You will be sent a letter of denial with an election of rights form. You can select to have an Informal Hearing before the CJS&T Commission via the Election of Rights Form. Once this form is received by Staff, you will be scheduled for a reconsideration hearing before the next available meeting of the CJS&T Commission.

 
Question:  If I resign from my employing agency while under investigation for a moral character violation, does this end the investigation and prevent my certification from facing possible disciplinary action by the CJS&T Commission?
 
Answer:  No. Pursuant to Section 943.1395(5) Florida Statutes and Rule 11B-27-003(1) an employing agency must conduct and conclude an investigation when having cause to suspect that an officer employed by them has violated Sections 943.13(4) or (7) Florida Statutes or Rule 11B-27-0011(4) Florida Administrative Code. The investigation shall be completed with an official disposition, even though the officer may be terminated, resign or retire.

 
Question:  If I have my law enforcement certification revoked or I voluntarily relinquish it due to a disciplinary case, can I become certified as a correctional officer in the State of Florida?
 
Answer:  No. If any Criminal Justice Certification is revoked or relinquished via the CJS&T Commission, it holds true for all other certifications that officer may hold or wish to hold with the CJS&T Commission.